The Grizzly Bear, also known as the Silvertip Bear,
are usually treated as a sub-species of the brown bear
living in North America, i.e., Ursus arctos horribilis.
The name Grizzly Bear is commonly used to represent
interior North American Brown Bear, while the coastline
bears of North America are called as Kodiak Bears. It
is also believed that the coastal bears, which feed
on salmon, can grow much larger than those which do
not have access to a protein-rich diet. Also, Grizzly
Bears are distinguished from black bears found in the
lower 48 states, by longer, curved claws, humped shoulders,
and a face that appears to be concave.
The weight of male Grizzly Bears ranges from 400 to
600 pounds whereas for females it ranges from 250 to
350 pounds. The color of Grizzly Bears largely varies
across geographic areas, from blond to deep brown or
black. Such a difference in colors is believed to be
due to the difference in the environment, especially
with regard to diet and temperature. The head is large
with a concave profile face. They have a large hump
over the shoulders used as a muscle mass to power the
forelimbs for digging. Above all, besides being large
sized, these can run at a speed up to 55 km/h!
Grizzly Bears are omnivores, i.e., these feed on a
variety of plants and berries including roots or sprouts
and fungi, fish, insects, and small mammals. To survive
during winter, Grizzlies gain a hundred kilograms of
fat in advance and then go for a false hibernation.
The hibernation of Grizzly Bears is a debatable issue
among professionals, as it is not sure whether they
hibernate or not! Grizzlies are also capable of partially
recycling of their body wastes during this period.
Except for breeding and during the initial growth of
the little cubs, Grizzlies are normally solitary and
nocturnally active; female Grizzly Bears give birth
to the cubs every other year in early February, while
in dens for hibernation. The number of offspring may
vary from 1 to 4 a litter; but most often, there are
two, weighing only one pound. These cubs remain inside
the den or cave with the mother for about three months
and then emerge to see the outer world. Mothers are
very protective to their little cubs, and may risk their
own life to protection to them. However, humans are
believed to be the biggest threat to these bears.
Grizzly Bears, like other bears are dangerous if are
encountered, because they may attack and harm; however,
the conditions or situations may differ, and so the
result. A female bear may attack in case she thinks
that there is some threat to her cubs; an ill or hungry
bear may attack for some different reasons. But, the
best way for humans is to keep themselves away from
these and avoid an encounter. If you see any bear then
immediately leave that place. However, unfortunately,
if you are anyhow attacked, try to lie in and curl into
fetal position and protect the head.
Animal Diversity Web